Logo

Aliquippa School District

Home of the Quips

REGISTER FOR ALERTS

Aliquippa High School Academic Awards & Scholarship Night

Academic Awards

Distinguished Honors, 4.0+ GPA
Ms. Kaylee Deily
Mr. Luka Kosanovich

High Honors 3.5+ GPA
Mr. Jordan Baker
Ms. Araya Cashaw
Ms. Myari McCracken
Mr. Logan Pennington
Ms. Ariona Turner

Honors 3.0+ GPA
Ms. Racarri Banks
Ms. Shania Beard
Mr. Cyair Clar
Mr. Ernest Greer
Mr. Michael Kron
Ms. Jermani Lay
Ms. Anieja Thomas
Ms. Zaniya Tyson
Ms. Denaya Washington
Ms. Laila Glenn
Mr. Darnasia Raine

Aliquippa Alumni Scholarships
Class of 1975 - Ms. Malaysia Green, Clarion University, Nursing
Class of 1976 - Ms. Mackenzie Flowers, Full-time employment, In His Hands Daycare.
Class of 1977 - Ms. Jermani Lay, Johnson C. Smith University, Criminal Justice
Class of 1978 - Ms. Anieja Thomas, Clarion University, Business & Pre-Law
Class of 1979 - Mr. Ernest Greer, Robert Morris University, Business Management
Class of 1980 - Ms. Mackenzie Flowers, Full-time employment, In His Hands Daycare.
Class of 1982 - Ms. Denaya Washington, Vet Tech Institute
Class of 1983 - Ms. Ny’Ashia Johnson - CCBC, Nursing
Class of 1984 - Ms. Ariona Turner, Clarion University, Early Childhood Education
Class of 1985 - Mr. Nicholas Good, CCBC, Business & CDL License
Class of 1986 - Ms. Araya Cashaw, Clarion University, Nursing
Class of 1987 - Mr. Logan Pennington, Robert Morris University, Undecided
Class of 1988 - Ms. Racarri Banks, Clarion University, Nursing
Class of 1989 - Ms. Kaylee Deily, Robert Morris University, Nursing
Class of 1990 - Ms. Jermani Lay, Johnson C. Smith University, Criminal Justice
Class of 1991 - Mr. Jamar Jeter, Thiel College, International Business
Class of 1992 - Mr. Jordan Baker, Geneva College, Civil Engineering
Class of 1993 - Ms. Messiah Schofield, CCBC, Undecided
Class of 1994 - Ms. Anieja Thomas, Clarion University, Business & Pre-Law
Class of 1995 - Ms. Araya Cashaw, Clarion University, Nursing
Class of 1998 - Mr. Logan Pennington, Robert Morris University, Undecided
Class of 1999 - Mr. Luka Kosanovich, University of Pittsburgh, Undecided
Class of 2000 - Mr. Cyair Clark, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Mechanical Engineering
Class of 2001 - Mr. Omar Banks, Livingstone College, Health Science & Business
Class of 2003 - Mr. Isaiah Gilbert, Lackawanna College, Undecided
Class of 2009 - Mr. Jordan Baker, Geneva College, Civil Engineering

Additional Scholarships
Campbell - Mr. Michael Kron, Penn State University, Turfgrass Science
Elizabeth Carver - Mr. Kailee Powell, Full-Time Employment
Peter Pallas - Ms. Kaylee Deily, Robert Morris University, Nursing
Retting Air Purifiers - Ms. Ariona Turner, Clarion University, Early Childhood Education
Kyle B. Wilson - Mr. Ernest Greer, Robert Morris University, Business Management
Tuck with Care -
Mr. Emmanuel Gyadu Mantey, Kent State University, Aeronautics & Engineering
Mr. Michael Kron, Penn State University, Turfgrass Science
Modern Club of Aliquippa -
Ariona Turner, Clarion University, Early Childhood Education
Araya Cashaw, Clarion University, Nursing
Anieja Thomas, Clarion University, Clarion University, Business & Pre-Law
The Rev. Melvin C. & Beverly A. Meade Book Award - Mr. Omar Banks, Livingstone College
Heather Feltenberg Scholarship - Araya Cashaw, Clarion University, Nursing
The Challenge Program Awards -
Kaylee Deily, Robert Morris University, Nursing
Tamiya Iacobucci, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, Early Childhood Education
Jamar Jeter, Thiel College, International Business
Luka Kosanovich, University of Pittsburgh, Undecided
Terrence Reynolds, Full-Time Employment
View text-based website